See The Easiest Way To Apply And Get AMERICAN VISA In Nigeria 2018 (MUST SEE)

0
Loading...

Loading...

This post will give you the most effective guide on how to Apply For American Visa 2018 and get any kind of U.S American Visa. Carefully read through this post to get all the information you need to know on How To Apply For American Visa 2018 and Be Approved Easily.

 

Are you interested in traveling to USA for an official duty, business, education, tourism or for other reasons? This is the right place for reliable information about the general requirements and guidelines for American visa application.

 

Before you take a bite out of the Big Apple in New York City or smell the cherry blossoms in Washington DC, you need a visa to enter the United States. The visa application process can be quite tedious and application requirements can differ from country to country. So, as you review some of the cheapest flights to the US on airline websites on the internet, it is important to familiarize yourself with the application process before your embassy visit.

How To Apply For American Visa 2018

 

The U.S. is a country of 50 states covering a vast swath of North America, with Alaska in the northwest and Hawaii extending the nation’s presence into the Pacific Ocean. Major Atlantic Coast cities are New York, a global finance and culture center, and capital Washington, DC. Midwestern metropolis Chicago is known for influential architecture and on the west coast, Los Angeles’ Hollywood is famed for film-making.

 

Types of American Visa

As a visitor, you would need to identify the various types of visa categories that you may want to apply which suits your purpose of travel. These categories include:

 

B Visa [B1 /B2] – (This is the visa category for Tourist, Medical and Business visitor)
F1 Visa – Student visa
K-3 Spouse of U.S. Citizen Visa
K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa
L-1 Intra- Company Transfer Visa
J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa
O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker
H-1B Specialty Work Visa
H-2B Temporary Work Visa
E-1/E-2 Investor Visa [Contact us for more info].

To successfully obtain a visa, you should take the following into consideration during your interview at the US embassy:-

 

Be able to make the consular officer understand the purpose of your proposed visit to the United States
Be precise on the number of days you will be spending in the country. Do not be uncertain of when you will be returning from your visit.
Present a bank statement that proves you can take care of all your expenses during your visit to the United States without getting stranded.

 

Have evidence of residence outside of the U.S that will confirm you will return home at the end of your visit.

Here are important items that should be on your U.S visa checklist before visiting the embassy:-

A valid passport with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the country.

 

A completed non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form
Have One(1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) passport photograph. See the required photo format here.
A receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee, which you must pay in local currency to any GTBank Branch. The Bank will provide you with the U.S. visa fee collection slip
The interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment

Though not required, the following documents might increase your chance of getting your visa approved during your interview:

A bank statement showing your proof of income in the last three month with sufficient funds that guarantees you can take care of your expenses during your visit
Certified copies of income tax returns or credit card for tax (optional)
A detailed record or itinerary on how you will be spending your trip
A letter from your employer detailing your position, salary and how long you have been in employment. For an authorized trip from your company, the employer letter should state this clearly.
For applicant(s) with criminal/court records pertaining to any arrest or conviction anywhere, it is important you include this with your documents and be ready to provide a clear explanation on the record to the consular officer

Documents Required for American Visa
Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

Passport valid for travel to the U.S. – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the U. S.
Non-immigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview
Photo – You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified. For example, additional requested documents may include evidence of:

The purpose of your trip;
Your intent to depart the U.S. after your trip; and/or
Your ability to pay all costs of the trip.

Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country. If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all costs for your trip.
Visa Fees
Anyone applying for a U.S visa including children is required to pay a non-refundable, non-transferable visa application fee, sometimes referred to as the MRV fee, before applying for a non-immigrant visa. The visa application fee must be paid whether a visa is issued or not.

The type of visa for which you apply determines the fee amount.
Applicants for B, C-1, D, F, I, J, M, T, TN/TD, and U visas are to pay $160 to any GTBank branch.
Applicants for H, L, O, P, Q, and R visas are to pay $190 to any GTBank branch.
K-visa applicants are to pay $240 to the cashier at the U.S. Consulate General in Lagos.
And E-visa applicants are to pay $270 to any GTBank branch.
Applicants for A, G, NATO, C-2, and C-3 visa are not required to pay any fee. The same runs true for applicants for J visas who are participating in certain U.S. government-sponsored educational and cultural exchanges.

Visa fee is also waived for a parent, sibling, spouse or child of a U.S. Government employee killed in the line of duty who is traveling to attend the employee’s funeral and/or burial; or a parent, sibling, spouse, son or daughter of a U.S. Government employee critically injured in the line of duty for visitation during emergency treatment and convalescence.

If the principal applicant is applying for an L-1 visa under the blanket L visa petition, the principal applicant must pay a $500 fraud prevention and detection fee at the time of their visa interview in the embassy. This must be paid each time a new I-129-S is submitted. The principal applicant may be required to pay a higher $2,250 border security act fee if this is indicated on the I-129.

Finally, do not present false documents as fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility.

SOURCE: JOBSANDVANCANCY

Loading...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here